English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
termination [correct]
DEF: With respect to a lease or contract, term refers to an ending, usually before the end of the anticipated term ... (Black, 6th, p. 1471).
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résiliation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception propre à la location de biens.
OBS: résiliation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).