English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
gage block [correct, officially approved]; gauge block [correct, officially approved]; precision block [correct]; size block [correct]; test block; standard block gauge; standard block gage [proposal]
DEF: A chrome steel block having two flat, parallel surfaces with the parallel distance between them being the size marked on the block to a guaranteed accuracy ... used as the standard of precise lineal measurement for most manufacturing processes.
OBS: gage block; gauge block: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
cale étalon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cale-étalon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce prismatique en acier trempé de haute précision (forme et dimension). Sert de référence aux contrôles et mesures des longueurs.
CONT: mesure matérialisée : Dispositif destiné à reproduire ou à fournir, d'une façon permanente pendant son emploi, une ou plusieurs valeurs connues d'une grandeur donnée. [...] Exemples : [...] d) cale étalon [...]
OBS: Des cales étalons.
OBS: cale étalon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).