English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
constant superheat valve [correct, officially approved]; thermal expansion valve [correct, officially approved]; thermostatic expansion valve [correct, officially approved]; TEV [correct, officially approved]; TEV
DEF: A valve automatically controlling by throttling the flow of liquid refrigerant to an evaporator according to change in temperature of refrigerant leaving the evaporator.
OBS: It is basically responsive to superheat ...
OBS: constant superheat valve; thermal expansion valve; thermostatic expansion valve; TEV: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
détendeur thermostatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détendeur à surchauffe constante [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] un détendeur thermostatique ne règle pas directement la pression d'évaporation, mais contrôle le remplissage en liquide de l'évaporateur en fonction de la surchauffe [...] des vapeurs quittant l'évaporateur.
OBS: détecteur thermostatique; détendeur à surchauffe constante : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).