English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atomic Physics)
tera electron volt [correct]; TeV [correct]; tera–electron volt [correct]; TeV [correct]; TeV; teraelectron volt [correct]; TeV [correct]; TeV
DEF: A unit of energy used in particle physics ... That is 1,000,000,000,000 electron Volts or 1012 electron Volts.
OBS: 1 TeV is about the energy of motion of a flying mosquito.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique atomique)
tera électron-volt [correct, masculine noun]; TeV [correct, masculine noun]; tera-électron-volt [correct, masculine noun]; TeV [correct, masculine noun]; TeV
OBS: 1 TeV = 1 000 milliards d'eV [électron-volt].
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física atómica)
teraelectronvoltio [correct, masculine noun]; TeV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de energía empleada en física de partículas, es equivalente a 1012 eV o 1,000,000,000,000 electronvoltios.
OBS: Una lámpara de 10 vatios (watts) encendida durante un segundo consumirá aproximadamente la cantidad de energía de 62 millones de TeV.