English (Information Processing (Informatics))
text [correct, standardized]
DEF: The data in the form of characters, symbols, words, phrases, paragraphs, sentences, tables, or other character arrangements, intended to convey a meaning, and whose interpretation is essentially based upon the reader's knowledge of some natural language or artificial language.
OBS: text: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
texte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Données sous forme de caractères, de symboles, de mots, d'expressions, de paragraphes, de phrases, de tableaux ou d'autres arrangements de caractères, ayant une signification particulière, et dont l'interprétation dépend essentiellement de la connaissance de la part du lecteur d'un langage naturel ou d'un langage artificiel.
OBS: texte : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
texto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dato en forma de caracteres, símbolos, palabras, frases, parágrafos, instrucciones, tablas u otro orden de carácter, pensado para comunicar un significado y esa interpretación es esencialmente basada en el conocimiento del lector de algún lenguaje natural o artificial.