English (Computer Graphics; Information Processing (Informatics); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Computer Display Technology)
text equivalent [correct]; text alternative [correct, standardized]; textual equivalent [correct]
CONT: ... producing equivalent information, such as "text alternatives" for images and auditory descriptions of video, can be one of the most challenging aspects of Web design, and authoring tool developers should attempt to facilitate and automate the mechanics of this process. For example, prompting authors to include equivalent alternative information such as "text equivalents", captions, and auditory descriptions at appropriate times can greatly ease the burden for authors.
OBS: text alternative: term standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C).
French (Infographie; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
équivalent textuel [correct, masculine noun]; alternative texte [correct, feminine noun]; alternative textuelle [correct, feminine noun]; équivalent texte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] produire une information équivalente comme des «alternatives texte» pour les images et des descriptions auditives pour les vidéos, peut être un des aspects les plus ambitieux de la conception Web, et les développeurs des outils d'édition devraient tenter de faciliter et d'automatiser les mécanismes de ces processus. Par exemple, inviter les auteurs à inclure une information alternative équivalente comme des «équivalents texte», des titres, et des descriptions auditives à des moments appropriés peut faciliter énormément la charge des auteurs.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
texto alternativo [correct, masculine noun]; equivalente en texto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un texto alternativo en una página web es el equivalente en texto de un objeto no textual.