English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
text representation [correct, standardized]
CONT: A transcript is a text representation of sounds in an audio clip or an auditory track of a multimedia presentation. A collated text transcript for a video combines (collates) caption text with text descriptions of video information (descriptions of the actions, body language, graphics, and scene changes of the visual track). Collated text transcripts are essential for individuals who are deaf-blind and rely on braille for access to movies and other content.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
représentation textuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une transcription est une représentation textuelle des sons dans un clip audio ou d'une piste sonore d'une présentation multimédia. Une transcription textuelle assemblée pour une vidéo combine (assemble) des textes de titre avec des textes de description d'une information vidéo ( des descriptions des actions, du langage corporel, des graphiques, et des changement de scène de la piste image). Les transcriptions textuelles assemblées sont essentielles pour les personnes qui sont sourdes-aveugles et qui sont dépendantes du braille pour accéder aux films et à d'autres contenus.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.