English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
special purpose table [correct]; summary table [correct]; text table [correct]; analytical table [correct]
CONT: Statistical tables can be grouped into two types according to the purposes served by the tables: (1) general purpose table (...) (2) special purpose table (...)
CONT: Special purpose tables provide information for particular discussion. A special purpose table should be designed so that a reader may easily refer to the table for comparison, analysis, or emphasis concerning the particular discussion. Thus the table should be constructed in a short and simple manner and should be placed near the pertinent textual discussion.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
tableau à but spécifié [correct, masculine noun]; tableau à but particulier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue de leur utilisation, on peut distinguer plusieurs types de tableaux statistiques : [...] les tableaux à but spécifié accompagnent une étude et sont établis de façon à mettre en valeur certains aspects des données ou à faciliter telle ou telle comparaison. Ils doivent rester assez restreints en volume [...] Il faut encore qu'ils soient faciles à comprendre.