English (Statistical Surveys)
text table [correct]; text tabulation [correct]
DEF: A table forming part of the text, introduced by a statement ending with a colon, and using a slightly more formal presentation than leader work with simple box heads and rules for greater clarity; there is no title or number and the contents should be relatively brief.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
tableau explicatif [correct, masculine noun]; tableau encadré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tableau qui fait partie du texte et est précédé d'une phrase d'introduction suivie d'un deux-points mais dont la présentation est un peu plus conventionnelle que celle du tableau non encadré, comportant des rubriques encadrées simples et des filets pour faciliter la compréhension; il ne porte pas de titre ou de numéro, et le contenu doit être concis.