English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Processing of Language Data)
text-to-speech conversion [correct, standardized]; text-to-speech synthesis [correct]; text-to-speech generation
DEF: The conversion of text to speech output.
OBS: text-to-speech conversion: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Informatisation des données linguistiques)
conversion texte-parole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; synthèse texte-parole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversion d'un texte en sortie de parole.
OBS: conversion texte-parole : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.