English (Document Classification (Library Science))
textual record [correct]; textual document [correct]; textual material [correct]; textbook material [correct]; textual archives [correct, plural]
DEF: The term usually applied to manuscript or typescript, as distinct from cartographic, audiovisual, and machine-readable records and archives.
CONT: We will consider the materials used in individualized learning under three broad headings: textual materials, audiovisual materials, and computer-based materials. ... Textual materials [include] conventional textbooks, ... structured hand-out notes, ... textual programmed materials.
CONT: The Postlethwait audio-tutorial method began in 1961 at Purdue University. ... Taped material was related to textbook material, practical work and a laboratory manual.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
document textuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les documents textuels correspondant à l'acte de lire, le texte pouvant être : écrit à la main (manuscrit), tapé à la machine (dactylographié), photocopié ou imprimé [...]