English (Textile Industries)
textile fabric [correct]
CONT: Adhesive bonding ... for the formation of a textile fabric forming a textile product by weaving or knitting and subsequently treating the component thread of the product to cause it to fuse or otherwise adhesively bind to itself or to another thread at the cross-over point, adhesively securing a backing member to a pile fabric formed by weaving, knitting or needling, etc.
French (Industries du textile)
étoffe [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «étoffe» est un générique désignant toutes les structures textiles. Les étoffes englobent tous les tissus souples : les tissus tissés, les tissus tricotés, les aiguilletés, les feutres, les non-tissés, les tissus étroits (rubans, sangles, etc.).
Spanish (Industrias textiles)
tejido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Por lo general, los tejidos no se hacen directamente con fibras sueltas, sino hilándolas previamente y entrecruzando después los hilos. En los géneros de punto, la trabazón se obtiene formando con el hilo bucles o mallas que enlazan unos con otros, mientras que en las telas los hilos se disponen en línea recta y se entrecruzan perpendicularmente.