English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
detergent for the textile industry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product used in the textile industry to eliminate fats and soiling matter on textiles during manufacture and finishing. Its composition and/or its formulation meet the requirements for various stages of the work, for example for scouring raw wool, yarns or pieces and for the back-washing of dyed and printed fabrics, etc. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: These products, are oils, or oils which are emulsifiable in water, which can be prepared with the aid of surface active agents such as oil-soluble polyglycol esters or ethers.
OBS: detergent for the textile industry: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
agent détergent pour l'industrie textile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit servant, dans l'industrie textile, à éliminer les matières grasses et les souillures des textiles au cours de la fabrication et du finissage. Sa composition et/ou sa formation doivent répondre aux exigences du stade de travail considéré, par exemple lavage de la laine brute, des filés ou des pièces, lavage subséquent des teintures et des impressions, etc. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il s'agit d'agents de surface ou de compositions en comportant, tels que : savons, alkylsulfates, alkylsulfonates, condensats d'acides gras, alkylarylsulfonates, esters et éthers de polyglycols.
OBS: agent détergent pour l'industrie textile : terme normalisé par l'ISO.