English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
textured filament yarn [correct, standardized]; textured yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: Multi- or monofilament yarn characterized by twist and/or crimp by which it has, or can develop by after-treatment, stretch and/or bulk-properties.
OBS: textured filament yarn: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil continu texturé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil texturé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil de filaments texturé [masculine noun]
DEF: Fil continu (multifilament ou monofilament) ayant des caractéristiques de torsion et/ou de frisure existantes ou révélables par traitement ultérieur, grâce auxquelles il acquiert une extensibilité élastique et/ou une voluminosité accrue.
OBS: fil continu texturé, fil texturé : Termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.