English (Painting (Arts))
texturing
CONT: Painting conservator ... in examining the painting observed that its surface exhibited evidences of extensive texturing.
French (Peinture (Arts))
texturisation [feminine noun]; texturation [feminine noun]
OBS: Texture : par analogie avec la disposition des éléments d'un tissage, aspect extérieur d'un matériau, son grain, son relief et, en peinture, la disposition des touches, l'entrecroisement des tons.