English (Nervous System)
thalamus [correct, Latin]; thalamus [correct, Latin]
DEF: The largest portion of the diencephalon of the brain, consisting of several nuclear masses of gray matter on either side of the third ventricle.
OBS: [It is] a major relay center for both sensory and motor signals.
OBS: Plural: thalami.
French (Système nerveux)
thalamus [correct, Latin, masculine noun]; thalamus [correct, Latin, masculine noun]
CONT: Le thalamus est constitué de deux masses ovoïdes situées dans la zone médiane de l'encéphale et formées de noyaux de substance grise. Un petit pont de substance grise (adhésion interthalamique) unit les deux masses.
OBS: Pluriel : thalami.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
tálamo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Área de coordinación sensorial localizada en las zonas laterales del diencéfalo de vertebrados.