English (Paleontology)
thanatocoenosis [correct]; thanatocenosis [correct]; thanatocoenose [correct]; thanatocenose [correct]; death assemblage [correct]; taphocoenose [correct]; taphocoenosis [correct]
OBS: A group of dead organisms (or fossils) that may represent the "biocoenosis" of an area or the biocoenosis plus the thanatocoenosis of another environment; all of the fossils present at a particular place in a sediment.
French (Paléontologie)
thanatocoenose [correct]
OBS: Une "thanatocoenose" (de "thanatos", mort et "koinos", en commun) est une association de fossiles n'ayant pas vécu ensemble, mais dont les restes sont groupés.