English (International Public Law; International Bodies (Intl. Law))
advocate [correct, noun]
CONT: The International Court of Justice ("the world court") requires that an agent be designated by each nation in a case before it, and it permits the appearance of other persons as advocates to argue the case. The advocate is usually a citizen of the nation he represents, but this is not essential; at times an expert international lawyer from another nation is retained to present the case.
French (Droit international public; Organismes internationaux (Droit))
avocat [correct, masculine noun]; avocate [correct, feminine noun]