English (Rail Traffic Control)
gateway [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gateway: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
barrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; point de contrôle d'entrées [masculine noun]
OBS: barrière : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.