English (Forestry Operations)
skid [correct, noun]; log [noun]; pole [noun]
CONT: Laying skids across the surface of an export road.
French (Exploitation forestière)
bachon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rondins [...] que l'on place en travers d'un chemin bachonné [...]
OBS: bachonner : Construire un chemin avec des bachons.