English (Pensions and Annuities; General Conduct of Military Operations)
service in a theatre of actual war [correct]
CONT: "service in a theatre of actual war" means (a) any service as a member of the army or air force of Canada in the period commencing August 14, 1914 and ending November 11, 1918 in the zone of the allied armies on the continent of Europe, Asia or Africa, or in any other place at which the member has sustained injury or contracted disease directly by a hostile act of the enemy, (b) any service as a member of the naval forces or merchant navy of Canada in the period described in paragraph (a) on the high seas or wherever contact has been made with hostile forces of the enemy, or in any other place at which the member has sustained injury or contracted disease directly by a hostile act of the enemy, and (c) any service as a member of the forces in the period commencing September 1, 1939 and ending i) May 9, 1945, where the service was in any place outside Canada, and (ii) August 15, 1945, where the service was in the Pacific Ocean or Asia, or in any place in Canada at which the member has sustained injury or contracted disease directly by a hostile act of the enemy.
French (Pensions et rentes; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
service sur un théâtre réel de guerre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «service sur un théâtre réel de guerre» a) Tout service à titre de membre des forces de l'armée ou des forces aériennes du Canada au cours de la période commençant le 14 août 1914 et se terminant le 11 novembre 1918, dans la zone des armées alliées sur l'un des continents européen, asiatique ou africain, ou en tout autre lieu où le membre a été blessé ou a contracté une maladie comme conséquence directe d'un acte hostile de l'ennemi; b) tout service à titre de membre des forces navales ou de la marine marchande du Canada au cours de la période visée à l'alinéa a), en haute mer ou en n'importe quel lieu où le contact avec les forces hostiles de l'ennemi a été établi, ou en tout autre lieu où le membre a été blessé ou a contracté une maladie comme conséquence directe d'un acte hostile de l'ennemi; c) tout service à titre de membre des forces au cours de la période commençant le 1er septembre 1939 et se terminant : (i) le 9 mai 1945, lorsque le service a été fait où que ce soit à l'extérieur du Canada, (ii) le 15 août 1945, lorsque le service a été fait dans l'océan Pacifique ou en Asie, ou en quelque lieu au Canada où le membre a été blessé ou a contracté une maladie comme conséquence directe d'un acte hostile de l'ennemi.