English (Cinematography)
theatrical film [correct]
DEF: [A] film ... that [is] simply shown in movie theatres as a commercial venture compared with noncinematic productions.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
film destiné au cinéma [correct, masculine noun]; film commercial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film dont la carrière se destine aux salles de cinéma, à l'opposé des autres films non cinématographiques.