English (Remote Sensing)
thematic generalization [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Post-classification data generalization takes on two forms, spatial and thematic. Thematic generalization is the grouping of classes to form meaningful categories. Since this is performed at the discretion of the analyst, bias term may be introduced and information may be lost if the analyst does not recognize a unique resource. Another form of thematic generalization is the smoothing of a classified data set to remove any (salt and pepper) single classified pixels.
OBS: thematic generalization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
généralisation thématique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fusion de certaines classes en catégories signifiantes.
CONT: [...] généralisation des formes géographiques pour adapter leur complexité à l'échelle de visualisation bien sûr, mais surtout généralisation thématique (Rimbert S., 1990), pour présenter une information filtrée, synthétisée.
OBS: Traitement post-classification.
OBS: généralisation thématique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Généralisation thématique par regroupement de classes.