English (Cartography; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
thematic map [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A map designed to demonstrate particular features or concepts.
CONT: ... the use of remote sensing from Earth orbit for global and regional thematic mapping purposes have been of principal concern. ... thematic maps focus on some items of interest to geographers - soils, vegetation, land form features, land use ...
OBS: thematic map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
carte thématique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Carte non exclusivement topographique représentant sur un fond repère topographique, hydrographique ou chorographique, des phénomènes localisables de toute nature, qualitatifs ou quantitatifs.
OBS: carte thématique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
mapa temático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mapa dedicado especialmente a la representación de un fenómeno determinado.