English (Energy Transformation; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
thermal cycling [correct]
DEF: Successive heating and cooling of materials (by transformer action, for example) that can lead to cracks, rupture, etc., particularly at boundaries between materials that expand at different rates.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cyclage thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chauffage et refroidissement successifs de matériaux, notamment à l’aide de transformateurs, pouvant engendrer des fissures et ruptures diverses, surtout aux lignes de joint des matériaux soumis à des degrés d’expansion variés.