English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
thermal detector [correct]
CONT: chromatograph equipped with a thermal detector.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
détecteur par mesure de la chaleur d'adsorption [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Enviroguide Dioxyde de carbone, chap. 11.1; Dict. de la chromatographie, p. 71.