English (Oceanography; Geophysics)
thermal expansion of oceans [correct]; thermal expansion [correct]
DEF: At constant mass, the volume of the oceans, and thus sea level, will vary with changes in the density of sea-water. Density is inversely related to temperature.
OBS: Thus, as the oceans warm, density decreases and the oceans expand. In order to estimate oceanic expansion (past or future), changes in the interior temperature, salinity, and density of the oceans have to be considered, either empirically or by models.
French (Océanographie; Géophysique)
dilatation thermique des océans [correct, feminine noun]; dilatation thermique [correct, feminine noun]; expansion thermique des océans [correct, feminine noun]; expansion thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation du volume et diminution de la densité des océans provoquées par un réchauffement de l'eau.
CONT: La fonte de glace océanique serait sans effet sur le niveau des océans, que seule une fonte de glace terrestre peut relever. [...] Le niveau de la mer pourrait également s'élever par dilatation thermique des océans.
OBS: La dilatation thermique des océans entraîne une élévation du niveau de la mer.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la notion générique de dilatation des océans et celle plus spécifique de dilatation thermique des océans.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Geofísica)
expansión térmica de los océanos [correct, feminine noun]; dilatación térmica dos océanos [correct, feminine noun]; expansión térmica [feminine noun]; dilatación térmica [feminine noun]