English (Physics of Solids)
thermal ionization [correct]
CONT: ... the term thermal ionization ... is generally used in the context of heating certain complex compounds, resulting in positive-ion emission.... The sample to be ionized is usually mixed with silica gel and phosphoric acid and deposited on a rhenium filament ... the filament is introduced into the ion source and heated to the point of positive-ion emission.
French (Physique des solides)
thermo-ionisation [correct]
CONT: Source à ionisation de surface (ou thermo-ionisation). On dirige sous vide, vers une surface métallique chauffée (...) la vapeur atomique d'un élément M (...) On utilisera un métal réfractaire, de fonction de travail élevée et de pureté suffisante pour éviter la formation d'ions parasites. Le rhénium est un bon matériau.