English (Programming Languages)
third-generation language [correct, standardized]; 3GL [correct, standardized]; third generation language [correct]
DEF: A high-level language that has a powerful ratio of machine instructions to each of its statements, promotes a programmer's high level of abstraction to focusing attention on the problem to be solved, and that facilitates structured programming.
OBS: third-generation language: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de troisième génération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage évolué disposant d'un coefficient d'instructions machines pour chacune de ses instructions simples et qui favorise un haut niveau d'abstraction du programmeur en concentrant son attention sur le problème à résoudre et qui facilite la programmation structurée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.