English (Papermaking Machines)
felt whipper [correct]; whipper [correct]; thrasher [correct]
DEF: Variable-speed, motor-driven, beating device located on the outside of the wet felt on paper machines. It is used to forcibly loosen any dirt picked up by the felt, which is then washed off by a strong water shower.
French (Machines à papier)
batteur de feutre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de nettoyage rotatif qui soumet le feutre à un battage mécanique.