English (Metal Fasteners; Rough Carpentry)
thread-forming screw [correct]; thread forming screw [correct]
CONT: There are two types of self-tapping screw: a thread-forming screw which forms its mating thread by displacement rather than by the removal of any material (this can be used only with materials sufficiently soft to allow this) and a thread-cutting screw which cuts its mating thread. Both types are driven with the aid of a pilot hole.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Charpenterie)
vis autotaraudeuse formant le filet [feminine noun]; vis autotaraudeuse par formage du métal [feminine noun]