English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
threat assessment [correct, officially approved]; threat analysis [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An examination of actions and events that might adversely affect a data processing system.
OBS: threat analysis: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: threat assessment; threat analysis: designations officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
évaluation des menaces [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; analyse des menaces [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; évaluation de la menace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; analyse de menace [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Étude des événements et des actions qui peuvent nuire au fonctionnement d'un système informatique.
OBS: analyse des menaces; analyse de menace : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: évaluation des menaces; analyse des menaces; évaluation de la menace; analyse de menace : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad de IT)
evaluación de amenazas [correct, feminine noun]