English (Basketball)
three-points try [correct]; three-point try [correct]; three-points attempt [correct]; three-point throw [correct]; 3 point throw [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactics.
OBS: A goal from the three-point field goal area counts three (3) points.
OBS: FIBA's Official Basketball Rules (2000).
French (Basket-ball)
tentative de tir à trois points [correct, feminine noun]; tir à trois points [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
OBS: Un panier réussi de la zone de panier à trois (3) points.
OBS: Règlement officiel de basketball de FIBA (2000).
Spanish (Básquetbol)
lanzamiento de 3 puntos [correct, masculine noun]; tiro de 3 puntos [correct, masculine noun]