English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Civil Engineering)
through [correct]; through stiffener [correct]
DEF: A longitudinal bent steel plate stiffener, generally trapezoidal in closed section, the two edges of which are welded to the underside of an orthotropic bridge deck plate.
OBS: through; through stiffener: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie civil)
auget [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nervure longitudinale fermée de forme trapézoïdale, constituée d'un plat plié soudé par ses deux extrémités à la face inférieure d'une dalle orthotrope de pont.
OBS: auget : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.