English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
throughput [correct]; through flow [correct]
CONT: Combined tanks. ... this type of plant, aeration and sedimentation take place in the same unit, where the high rate of recirculation (from 2 to 5 times the throughput) requires no source of energy other than that used for oxygenation proper.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
débit traversier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareils combinés [...] sont des ouvrages dans lesquels les phases d'aération et de clarification se situent à l'intérieur d'une même enceinte où le taux de recirculation important des boues (de 2 à 5 fois le débit traversier, ne nécessite aucune source d'énergie autre que celle employée à l'oxygénation proprement dite.