English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
throwing [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of shaping ceramic ware on a rotating potter's wheel by placing a ball (bat) of clay in the centre of the wheel and then, by pressure of the hands and tools, forming it into the desired shape.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
tournage [correct, masculine noun]; façonnage au tour [masculine noun]; ébauchage au tour [masculine noun]
DEF: Suite d'opérations selon lesquelles une balle d'argile mise sur le tour est modifiée jusqu'à l'obtention de la forme désirée.