English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
thrush [correct]
DEF: A degenerative condition of the horn in the frog of the horse's foot. The horn in the cleft becomes soft, and there is a foul-smelling discharge. The predisposing causes are unhygienic conditions. Among the causal organisms can be listed Sphaerophorus necrophorus.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
pourriture de la fourchette [correct, feminine noun]; échauffement de la fourchette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pourriture de la fourchette. Caractérisé par une odeur nauséabonde et une mauvaise consistance de la fourchette. [...] Habituellement la résultante d'une mauvaise hygiène des sabots et de l'action d'une bactérie (Spherophorus necrophorus).