English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Oil Drilling)
thruster [correct]
CONT: Generally, several motors, termed thrusters, are located on the hull or hulls of the structure and are actuated by a sensing system. The sensing system may make use of radio, radar, or acoustic sensors, which feed signals to a computer. The computer then directs the thrusters to maintain the rig on location.
CONT: Thrusters are labeled as such because it is their purpose to produce thrust in given conditions of current speed and submergence. Thrusters, in general, include all types of devices that can produce thrust.
OBS: Dynamic stationing is the technology of maintaining a vessel's position by means of thrust.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Forage des puits de pétrole)
propulseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hélice placée dans un tunnel permettant de maintenir, à la verticale du puits, un navire de forage à positionnement dynamique.
CONT: Le principe de l'ancrage dynamique [...] consiste à maintenir un support flottant en station en opposant en permanence à la force de dérive résultant de l'action des éléments la réaction conjuguée de propulseurs contrôlés en intensité et en direction par un calculateur alimenté par les informations d'un dispositif détecteur d'écart.