English (Human Diseases)
tick-borne encephalitis [correct]; TBE [correct]; tick-borne meningoencephalitis [correct]
DEF: A form of epidemic encephalitis usually spread by the bites of ticks (Ixodes persulcatus) infected with flaviviruses; occasionally it may be spread via raw milk from goats, sheep, or cows infected with the virus. It ranges in severity from mild to fatal and there may be degenerative changes in organs other than those of the nervous system.
CONT: Tick-borne meningoencephalitis or Tick-borne encephalitis is a tick-borne viral infection of the central nervous system affecting humans as well as most other mammals. The virus can infect the membrane that surrounds the brain and spinal cord (meningitis), the brain itself (encephalitis), or both (meningoencephalitis). It is transmitted by the bite of infected deer ticks or (rarely) through the non-pasteurized milk of infected cows, and unlike other forms of meningitis is not contagious between humans.
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
OBS: TBE: abbreviation found in a text of the Department of National Defence.
French (Maladies humaines)
encéphalite à tiques [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalite transmise par les tiques [correct, feminine noun]; TBE [correct, feminine noun]; TBE
CONT: Cette maladie virale est transmise par des tiques, principalement au nord de la Suisse, en Autriche, au sud de l'Allemagne, sur la côte balte de la Suède et en Europe de l'est. La vaccination est indiquée chez des personnes effectuant des randonnées en forêt dans ces régions. Trois injections sont recommandées au temps 0, 1-3 et 9-12 mois.
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.