English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
time constant [correct]; lag coefficient
DEF: The time required for an instrument to indicate a given percentage of the final reading resulting from an input signal.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
constante de temps [correct, feminine noun]; retard chronologique [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire à un instrument pour indiquer un pourcentage donné de la lecture finale résultant d'un signal d'entrée.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
constante de tiempo [feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo necesario para que un instrumento indique un porcentaje determinado de la lectura final resultante de una señal de entrada.