English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry)
time constant [correct]
OBS: [In an electrical measuring system for flame spectroscopy], the time needed for the reactant to reach a specified fraction of its final value if the photodetector is suddenly exposed to the radiation flux. If this fraction is chosen to be (1 -1/e = 0.63, the response time is called the time constant.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie)
constante de temps [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Dans un système de mesure électrique d'un spectromètre à flamme], temps nécessaire pour que le résultat numérique atteigne une fraction précisée de sa valeur finale quand on soumet brusquement le photodétecteur au flux de rayonnement. Si la fraction choisie est (1 -1/e, soit 0,63, le temps de réponse est appelé constante de temps.