English (Chronology; Petrography; Geology)
geologic-time unit [correct]; geologic time unit [correct]; geochronologic unit [correct]
DEF: The time unit corresponding with a time-stratigraphic unit; e.g., period, epoch, or age.
OBS: Geochronologic units in order of decreasing rank are eon, era, period, epoch, and age.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Géologie)
division géochronologique [correct, feminine noun]