English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
time unit [correct]; unit of time [correct]
DEF: The basic unit of measure for time in a time coordinate system.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité temporelle [correct, feminine noun]; unité de temps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité fondamentale de mesure du temps dans un système de coordonnées temporelles […]