English (Genetics)
time unit [correct]
DEF: Unit of map distance between linked genes, that can be expressed by the time necessary for the transfer of information from donor to recipient cell. (LINTS)
CONT: The relationship between genes and their position on the chromosome could therefore be mapped in terms of time units, in which one time unit is equal to one minute. (STRIG p. 395)
French (Génétique)
minute de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la cartographie génétique basée sur le transfert des gènes d'une bactérie donneuse à une bactérie réceptrice, distance factorielle égale au temps de transfert exprimé en minutes. (LINTS)
CONT: Les distances sont indiquées en minutes de transfert depuis une origine située au locus théonine. (LISYL2 p. 2.58)
OBS: "Minute de transfert" est une traduction proposée par le professeur Lints. D'autres auteurs utilisent généralement une périphrase concernant le temps de transfert.