English (Federal Administration; Personnel Management (General))
Traveller Identification Number
OBS: As part of Rider's commitment to providing the highest level of customer service, Rider GTS clients are assigned a Traveller Identification Number (TIN). A TIN, unique to each traveller, is also required to make a reservation. Not to be confused with TANs, which are good for only one trip; a TIN assigned to a traveller never changes and the same TIN is used again and again. Thus, travellers are easily identified in Rider's systems, through their unique TIN (Information sheet from Rider Government Travel Service).
OBS: Source(s): Information sheet from Rider Government Travel Service.
French (Administration fédérale; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
numéro d'identification de voyageur [masculine noun]; NIV [masculine noun]