English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
triangulated irregular network [correct, noun]; TIN [correct, noun]; triangular irregular network [correct, noun]; TIN [correct, noun]; TIN
CONT: TIN stands for triangulated irregular network, a vector-based digital representation of terrain or surface morphology. It is created by connecting a set of irregularly spaced elevation points into non-overlapping triangles, forming a 3D [three-dimensional] surface model. TINs are widely used in geospatial analysis, drone mapping, topographic modeling, and digital elevation modeling (DEM).
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
réseau irrégulier de triangles [correct, masculine noun]; TIN [correct, masculine noun]; réseau triangulé irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]; TIN [correct, masculine noun]; TIN
CONT: Les TIN constituent une forme de données géographiques numériques vectorielles et sont construits en triangulant un ensemble de sommets (points). Les sommets sont reliés à une série de segments pour former un réseau de triangles.