English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
registration of titles [correct]; title registration [correct]
DEF: The system of conveyancing whereby the entitlement of named persons to legal estates in land is shown by their being recorded in a national register. ("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 1052).
OBS: There is, however, another system which remedies the defects of registration of deeds; it enables title to be ascertained as a fact "instead of leaving it to be wrought out as an inference". The system is commonly called registration of title. (Rowton Simpson, 1976, p. 15).
OBS: Registration of title, which perhaps could be more aptly labelled title by registration, for basically it is quite a different concept from title by deed, whether the deed is registered or not. (Rowton Simpson, 1976, p. 13).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
enregistrement du titre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement des titres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme anglais «title» peut s'employer dans le sens distributif comme dans le sens collectif. Dans les équivalents français, le terme «titre» prendra la marque du singulier ou du pluriel selon que «title» est distributif ou collectif.
OBS: enregistrement du titre; enregistrement des titres : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).