English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Tiv [correct]; Tivi [correct]; Tiwi [correct]; Mbitse [correct]; Mbitshi [correct]; Munshi [avoid, pejorative]; Munchi [avoid, pejorative]
DEF: The language spoken by the Tiv people, belonging to the Central branch of the Niger-Congo language family and spoken in Nigeria.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
tiv [correct, masculine noun]; tiwi [correct, masculine noun]; mounchi [masculine noun]; munshi [masculine noun]
CONT: [Des critères grammaticaux comme l'attestation du même préfixe dans une autre classe du singulier] conduisent [...] à inclure dans le domaine bantu les langues «semi-bantu» du Cameroun - bamileke, pamom - et du Nigéria - ekoi, tiv, etc.