English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
toggle
DEF: Small handles (usually wood) grasped and used for turning and braking chute.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
cabillot [masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémités des suspentes de manœuvre, grâce auxquelles le parachutiste peut tirer sur ces suspentes pour tourner ou modifier sa vitesse.