English (Office Automation; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
toggle [correct]
CONT: When the cursor is at a parameter bit, the bit's meaning and the option chosen are displayed ... You switch the bit between 1 and 0 by pressing 6 on the main keyboard. (This is called "toggling").
CONT: two-host session with hot key toggle.
French (Bureautique; Périphériques (Informatique))
frappe alternative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Touche bloquant en une motion «donnée», dont l'effet est annulé par une «deuxième» pression qui rétablit la motion.