English (Information Processing (Informatics))
token passing procedure [correct, standardized]; token passing protocol [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a local area network using a token, the set of rules that governs how a data station acquires, uses, and transfers the token.
OBS: token passing protocol; token passing procedure: terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
procédure de passage du jeton [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédure de passage de jeton [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau local utilisant un jeton, ensemble des règles indiquant comment une station de données acquiert, exploite et transfère le jeton.
OBS: procédure de passage du jeton; procédure de passage du jeton : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.