English (Curling)
opening end [correct]; top end [correct]
DEF: The first end of a game, a tournament, a championship.
CONT: The opening end of a game; the opening end of a tournament; the opening end of a championship; the top end of a game; the top end of a tournament; the top end of a championship.
French (Curling)
première manche [correct, feminine noun]; manche initiale [correct, feminine noun]; manche d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun]; premier jeu [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Première manche d'un match, d'un tournoi, d'un championnat.
CONT: Première manche d'un match; première manche d'un tournoi; manche d'ouverture d'un tournoi; manche d'ouverture d'un championnat.
OBS: Au Canada, un «premier jeu» est un premier lancer et non une première manche qui elle comprend seize lancers de pierre.