English (Curling)
top of an end [correct]
DEF: The part of an end during which the first two curlers of each team throw their two rocks; the part of an end during which the two teams throw their first four rocks.
OBS: In an end, a total of eight rocks are thrown by each of the two teams.
French (Curling)
première moitié d'une manche [correct, feminine noun]; première tranche d'une manche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une manche au cours de laquelle les deux premiers curleurs de chaque équipe lancent leurs deux pierres; partie d'une manche au cours de laquelle les deux équipes lancent leurs quatre premières pierres.
OBS: Dans une manche, huit pierres sont lancées par chacune des deux équipes.