English (Lighting (Construction); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
top lighting [correct]; toplighting [correct]; top-lighting [correct]
CONT: skylight. A window set into a roof or ceiling so as to provide top-lighting.
CONT: In the case of top lighting we installed the Southwall technologies "Solaris" film at the ceiling plane which allowed us to adjust the light well opening size (by various combinations of the foam blocks) more rapidly.
CONT: There should be design for both toplighting and sidelighting (skylights and windows).
French (Éclairage (Construction); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
éclairage zénithal [correct, masculine noun]; éclairement zénithal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éclairage naturel venant du haut, par verrières, lanternons, etc.
CONT: Lanterneau ou lanternon. Petite lanterne d'éclairement zénithal par la lumière du jour au-dessus d'un comble, d'un escalier ou d'une coupole.