English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
top panel [correct]
CONT: Top Panel — Used to build the bridge girders. There are 7 panel points on each top panel; ...
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
panneau supérieur [correct, masculine noun]