English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Diseases)
top rot [correct]
DEF: Decay localized in the upper portion of the bole.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Maladies des plantes)
pourriture descendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carie se manifestant dans la partie supérieure d'un fût.