English (Historical Park and Site Names)
Torngat Mountains National Park Reserve of Canada [correct, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]; Torngat Mountains Proposed National Park [former designation, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: A proposed national park which will become either a National Park or a National Park Reserve managed by Parks Canada.
OBS: Named after "Torngat Mountains," the name of an uninhabited place.
OBS: On January 12, 2001, the words "of Canada" were added to the names of national parks, national park reserves and national historic sites. The addition should be systematically used on cover pages, in titles, headings and at the beginning of documents. In the body of a text, it is appropriate stylistically to omit the words "of Canada."
French (Noms de parcs, lieux et canaux historiques)
réserve de parc national du Canada des Monts-Torngat [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]; projet de parc national des Monts-Torngat [former designation, see observation, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: Projet de parc national qui deviendra un parc national ou une réserve de parc national géré(e) par Parcs Canada.
OBS: Nommé d'après les «monts Torngat», le nom d'une entité non habitée.
OBS: Dans un texte suivi, l'utilisation de la minuscule au générique est de rigueur; dans une liste, sur une carte géographique ou un panneau de signalisation, le générique porte la majuscule.
OBS: Depuis le 12 janvier 2001, il faut désigner les noms des parcs nationaux, des réserves de parc national et des lieux historiques avec les éléments «du Canada». Cette forme doit paraître sur la couverture, la page titre et les pages initiales de présentation de documents. Par la suite, on peut omettre les éléments «du Canada».