English (Botany)
torus [correct]
DEF: The receptacle of a flower, the tiny thickening on the middle of the closing membrane of a bordered pit.
French (Botanique)
torus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque renflé et généralement suberifié se trouvant dans la partie médiane de la lamelle moyenne des ponctuations aérolées, réceptacle.